Portland Bird Observatory
and Field Centre


Natural History Book Shop - secondhand books   



Selected titles list - updated May 2009

Antiquarian

Thomas Bewick -  History of British Birds –  Rare 2nd Edn set  -  Vols 1 & 2 – 1805 – in original full leather (brown) bindings.  Very Good condition £375 

William Yarrell – History of British Birds - 1st Edn  1843 – 3-Vol set in original dark green decorated leather bindings – some expert repair but in excellent condition £175

Gilbert White’s  Natural History of Selborne – James Harting’s 2nd Edition 1876 with the “Norfolk” letters.  Very Good condition £40

Charles Darwin – Descent of Man  - 2nd Edn 1887  John Murray, London.   Dark-green cloth binding – excellent condition £100

Rev F O Morris – A History of British Birds -  4th Edn 1895 – Six Vol set in splendid contemporary dark-blue half leather bindings with matching  marbled boards – an exceptional set in fine condition. £600 

Abel Chapman -  Wild Norway  -  1st Edn 1897  VGC £250

                                Wild Spain   -  1st Edn 1893     VGC £350

                                Unexplored Spain – 1st Edn 1910  VGC  £350

J G Millais     Nat Hist of British Surface Feeding Ducks  1902.  No 87 in limited edition of 600.   Fine condition £1000

British Diving Ducks  - 1913 – Vol 1  No 306 of 450 & Vol 2  No 304 of 450    Fine condition   £1250 the pair

W H Hudson  Birds in a Village  1st Edn 1893   Fine copy £40

Howard Saunders  Manual of British Birds 2nd Edn £20   3rd Edn  £35

Prof Elliot Coues  Field & General Ornithology 1st Edn 1890  Fine leather binding  £65

Walter Swaysland   Familiar Wild Birds  2nd Edn 1901  4-Vol set in fine blue cloth art nouveau bindings VGC £60 the set

F S Mitchell  -  Birds of Lancashire  2nd Edn 1892 in fine green leather binding £75

J E Harting  -  The Birds of Middlesex 1st Edn 1866  Cloth binding £60 

Miller Christy  - The Birds of Essex – 1st Edn 1890  Modern half-leather binding – some damp staining to some pages £60

J C Mansel-Pleydell -  Flora of Dorset  1st Edn 1874  2 copies  each £75

                                         Flora of Dorset 2nd Edn 1895  2 copies each £65

                                         Birds of Dorset 1st Edn 1888  3 copies  each £75

Claude Ticehurst  - The Birds of Suffolk 1st Edn 1932 Green cloth binding  Two copies each £40

Eric Hardy  - Birds of the Liverpool Area  1st Edn 1941 cloth binding  £30

Charles Tunnicliffe  -  Shorelands Summer Diary  1st Edn 1952 Fine copy in fine dustwrapper £80

Bannerman & Lodge -  The Birds of the British Isles  - 1953-1963 – 12-Vol set in dustwrappers  - good to VG condition – mainly VG & some fine £220 the set   

Odd copies of Vols 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 & 11  @ £18 each  – all vgc in d/ws       

 

Warne Wayside & Woodland Series

Wayside & Woodland Trees  - 1st Edn 1904  VGC  two copies  each  £15

Wayside & Woodland Ferns  - 1st Edn 1908  VGC  £12

Wayside & Woodland Butterflies   1st Edn 1906  VGC       two copies  each £20

Caterpillars of British Butterflies  -  1st Edn  1944 fine in fine d/w £20

Birds of British Isles & Their Nests & Eggs  3-Vol set 1941 printing; fine condition in fine dustwrappers  - an exceptional set  £75

1969 (1st Edn) Revision three-vols-in –one   VGC   £20  

Plus many other W & W titles  including a number of two-vol and three-vol sets, some with d/ws, some without, at prices, for single vols,  from £5

 

The New Naturalist Series

We always carry a comprehensive stock of 1st editions and reprints, and for members we offer a standing order service for new titles at around 20% discount

Current stock of 1st Edns, all in fine condition with fine d/ws  unless otherwise stated, includes:

1            Butterflies  VGC  £50

3            London’s Natural History £20

5            Wild Flowers   £30

6a          Nat Hist of Highlands & Islands 1947   two copies   each £50

6b           Highlands & Islands 1964   £22

8             Insect Natural History  £35

11           Mountains & Moorlands  £30

14           Art of Botanical Illustration VGC £80

16           Wild Flowers of Chalk & Limestone    named bookplate £40

18           Natural History of Man in Britain  £45

19           Wild Orchids in Britain  £40

21           British Mammals   small repair to d/w  £45

22           Climate & the British Scene   small repair to d/w  £65

26           The Weald  £60

27           Dartmoor  £60

31               Man & The Land    repair to d/w  £60

33           Mountain Flowers    very fine copy  £75

35               The World of the Soil     d/w has some small chips  £60

36            Insect Migration      3 copies   1 @ £80 & 2 @ £100

37            The Open Sea II  Fish & Fisheries   £85

38            The World of Spiders    Spine to d/w faded  £60

39            Folklore of Birds     3 copies 1 @ £235 & 2 @ £250

40            Bumblebees      3 copies  1 @ £250 & 2 @ £300

42            Fossils  £60

43                 Weeds & Aliens £100

44            The Peak District  £45

45            The Common Lands of England & Wales   Ex Lib but v clean  £80

46            The Broads  some small creases to d/w £135

47            The Snowdonia National Park £40

52            Woodland Birds  £60

53                 The Lake District     3 copies   1 @ £60 & 2 @ £70

54            The Pollination of Flowers    very fine copy £225

56            Pedigree – Words from Nature  £225

58            Hedges      bookplate  £100

59            Ants  £175

60            British Birds of Prey £60

61            Inheritance & Natural History     bookplate  £110

62            British Tits  2 copies – real 1st Edns with buckram boards  £40 each

63            British Thrushes   - real 1st Edn with buckram boards                                      £40

65            Waders  -  real 1st Edn with buckram boards                                                       £60

66            Natural History of Wales                                                                               £80

67            Farming & Wildlife                                                                    £80

70            Natural History of Orkney  - Full-size rebind – superb quality Indistinguishable from 1st Edn boards, laser d/w. £400

71           British Warblers  3 copies – Full size rebinds – superb quality Indistinguishable from 1st Edn boards – laser d/ws  £120 each

72           Heathlands d/w lacks Collins imprint at base of spine and has no printed price on front flap  £250

75            Freshwater Fish  -  rebind with laser d/w (as 70 & 71)  £375

78           British Larks, Pipits & Wagtails   rebind with laser d/w (as 70 & 71) £160

80           Wild & Garden Plants rebind  with laser d/w (as 70 & 71) £120   

82           The New Naturalists  2nd Edn 1996  2 copies £150 each

83           Natural History of Pollination  spine to d/w faded  £130

84           Ireland   £95

85           Plant Disease  £120

86           Lichens   £130

87           Amphibians & Reptiles  £150

88           Loch Lomonside   £90

89           The Broads £90

91           Nature Conservation some biro markings within text  £45

94           Seashore  £80

96           Fungi   £70

97           Mosses & Liverworts £80

98           Bumblebees  £75

100         Woodlands  £45

New Naturalists serials 103 onwards still available at our usual retail prices (cover price less 10%  for non-members and less 20% for Observatory members)).

We also carry a number of New Nat. paperback titles in stock.

 

New Naturalist Monographs

1          The Badger  £30

2          The Redstart   £65

3          The Wren   some chips to spine of d/w £190

4          The Yellow Wagtail   £30

6          The Fulmar  £190

9          The Herring Gull’s World  £35

11        The Heron £175

12         Squirrels  £70

13        The Rabbit  £175

16        The Salmon  £50

17        Lords & Ladies 1981 Memorial Edn  £22

19        Oysters  £200

20        The Wood Pigeon   £75

21        The Trout  £75

(We are a bit short of   NN monograph titles at present)

 

Poyser Monographs

The Whooper Swan   (new stock)  £41

The Bewick’s Swan  (new stock)  £36

The Greater Flamingo  (new stock)  £36

Wild Geese   £30

The Gannet   £22.50

The Ancient Murrelet  £20

The Bee Eaters £26

The Raven  £22

The Magpies  £30

Gulls – Guide to Identification  £22.50

The Skuas £40

Penguins  (new stock)  £31

The Nuthatches £30

The Sparrows £40

The Skylark £31

Pine Crossbills   £75

The Pinyon Jay  £18

Tundra Plovers £31

Greenshanks  £30

The Lapwing  (new stock) £36

Ducks of Britain & Europe £26

Estuary Birds of Britain & Ireland  £15

Sea Birds – A Natural history  £31

Cuckoos, Cowbirds & Other Cheats  £22

The Barn Owl  £30

The Sparrowhawk   £80

The Kestrel   £40

The Peregrine Falcon   £40

The Goshawk £60

Flight Identification of European Raptors  £12

 

Poyser Population & General Studies

Birds New to Britain & Ireland    £12

Birds New to Britain (Pitcher/Cleeves) £35   (Signed copy)

Scarce Migrant Birds in Britain & Ireland  £40

Rare Birds in Britain & Ireland (Sharrock)  £10

                                     (Dymond/Fraser) £20

Rare Birds Day by Day  £28

Birds & Berries  £18

Red Data Birds in Britain  £15

Sea Bird Populations of Britain & Ireland   £31

Man & Wildfowl  £22

Status of Seabirds in Britain & Ireland  £16

Breeding Birds in Britain & Ireland  £8

Naturalised Birds of The World   £36

Enjoying Ornithology  £8

Birdwatcher’s Year   £10

Weather & Bird Behaviour   £10

Bird Habitats in Britain  £14

Scotland Nature in Trust  £14

A Naturalist’s Scotland  £28

Birds in Scotland £32

Birds in Ireland  £15

Birds in England £36

Birds of the Strait of Gibraltar  £32

Birds of the Middle East & Nth Africa  £12

EBCC Atlas of European Breeding Birds £35

Atlas of Breeding Birds in Britain & Ireland

                          1st Edn with overlays  £10

                          Later impressions   from  £12

Atlas of Wintering Birds Brit & Ireland  £15

The Migration Atlas    £50

Plus other titles – some without d/ws